Niagara County Board of Elections



Official 2000 General Election Results

Election Results Provided By NTS Data Services

NIAGARA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
GENERAL ELECTION
November 7, 2000





          NTS Election Night Reporting System – Party Breakdown Race results



                                OFFICIAL





 COUNTY OF Niagara                                    Commissioners

 Office of the Board of Elections                      Michael Norris

                                                       Judith Cirifalco

 59 Park Avenue

 Lockport, NY  14094                                  Deputy Commissioners

 1 (716) 439–7216                                      Maryann Casamento

                                                       Nancy Smith





 PROPOSALS    11/07/2000



  STATE WIDE

    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



      A PROPOSITION TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE BOND ACT OF 2000



         YES – TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE BOND

                        13,228

                        13,228   Total



         NO – TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE BOND

                        40,733

                        40,733   Total



  CITY OF NIAGARA FALLS

    40 of 40 (100%) machines reporting (40 total districts)



      CITY PROPOSITION – MAYOR'S POWER LIMITATION



         YES – CITY PROPOSITION – MAYOR'S POWER

                         5,099

                         5,099   Total



         NO – CITY PROPOSITION – MAYOR'S POWER

                         5,983

                         5,983   Total



  TOWN OF SOMERSET

    2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)



      TOWN PROPOSITION – CHANGE ELECTED ASSESSORS TO ONE APPOINTED



         YES – TOWN PROPOSITION – CHANGE ELECTED

                           454

                           454   Total



         NO – TOWN PROPOSITION – CHANGE ELECTED

                           496

                           496   Total



 General Election    11/07/2000













  NATIONAL

    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



      PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT



         GEORGE W. BUSH/DICK CHENEY

               REP      38,554

               CON       2,398

                        40,952   Total



         AL GORE/JOE LIEBERMAN

               DEM      45,133

               LIB       1,054

               WOR       1,594

                        47,781   Total



         JOHN HAGELIN/NAT GOLDHABER

               IND         344

                           344   Total



         PATRICK BUCHANAN/EZOLA FOSTER

               RTL         615

               BUC         155

                           770   Total



         RALPH NADER/WINONA LADUKE

               GRE       3,257

                         3,257   Total



         JAMES E. HARRIS/MARGERET TROWE

               SWP          18

                            18   Total



         HARRY BROWNE/ART OLIVIER

               LBT         101

                           101   Total



         HOWARD PHILLIPS/J. CURTIS FRAZIER

               CST          34

                            34   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT          13

                            13   Total



      UNITED STATES SENATOR



         RICK LAZIO

               REP      40,340

               CON       3,092

                        43,432   Total



         HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON

               DEM      44,439

               LIB       1,268

               WOR       1,649

                        47,356   Total



         JEFFREY E. GRAHAM

               IND         754

                           754   Total





         JOHN O. ADEFOPE

               RTL         496

                           496   Total



         MARK J. DUNAU

               GRE         356

                           356   Total



         JACOB J. PERASSO

               SWP          40

                            40   Total



         JOHN CLIFTON

               LBT          65

                            65   Total



         LOUIS P. WEIN

               CST          78

                            78   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           4

                             4   Total



  8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



      JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT (8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT)



         FREDERICK J. MARSHALL

               REP      28,849

               IND       1,943

               CON       2,294

               RTL       2,546

                        35,632   Total



         DONNA M. SIWEK

               REP      29,540

               IND       3,010

               CON       2,862

                        35,412   Total



         RALPH A. BONIELLO, III

               REP      37,778

               IND       3,737

               CON       2,623

               RTL       2,914

                        47,052   Total



         JOSEPH S. FORMA

               REP      25,288

               DEM      22,803

               IND       1,283

               CON       2,270

               LIB         979

                        52,623   Total



         E. JEANNETTE OGDEN

               DEM      29,283

               LIB       1,600

                        30,883   Total





         PAUL V. CRAPSI

               DEM      38,906

               LIB       2,156

                        41,062   Total



         SHEILA A. DITULLIO

               DEM      34,203

               LIB       2,034

                        36,237   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           8

                             8   Total



  29TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



      REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (29TH DISTRICT)



         BRETT M. SOMMER

               REP      28,457

               CON       2,777

               RTL       2,437

                        33,671   Total



         JOHN J. LAFALCE

               DEM      41,401

               IND       2,829

               LIB       1,577

                        45,807   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           2

                             2   Total



  57TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

    38 of 38 (100%) machines reporting (38 total districts)



      STATE SENATOR (57TH DISTRICT)



         BOB WOOLWORTH

               REP       3,135

               IND         295

                         3,430   Total



         BYRON W. BROWN

               DEM       6,671

               LIB         206

                         6,877   Total



         ALFRED T. COPPOLA

               CON       2,488

               GRE         506

               WOR         283

                         3,277   Total



         ANTHONY J. MURTY

               RTL         454

                           454   Total









  61ST SENATORIAL DISTRICT

    146 of 146 (100%) machines reporting (142 total districts)



      STATE SENATOR (61ST DISTRICT)



         GEORGE D. MAZIARZ

               REP      38,867

               CON       4,576

               WOR       2,111

                        45,554   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT          12

                            12   Total



  138TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

    87 of 87 (100%) machines reporting (87 total districts)



      STATE ASSEMBLY (138TH DISTRICT)



         ROBERT A. DALY

               REP      15,298

               IND       1,165

               CON         933

               RTL       1,027

                        18,423   Total



         FRANCINE DELMONTE

               DEM      23,963

               WOR       1,128

                        25,091   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           1

                             1   Total



  139TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

    97 of 97 (100%) machines reporting (93 total districts)



      STATE ASSEMBLY (139TH DISTRICT)



         DAVID E. SEAMAN

               REP      22,658

               IND       1,688

               CON       1,676

               RTL       1,577

                        27,599   Total



         RONALD DAWSON

               DEM      10,682

               LIB         570

               WOR         596

                        11,848   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           2

                             2   Total













  COUNTY WIDE

    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



      COUNTY COURT JUDGE



         SARA SHELDON SPERRAZZA

               REP      31,483

               DEM      25,720

               IND       1,267

               CON       2,047

               LIB         738

               RTL       2,382

               WOR       1,138

                        64,775   Total



         ANDY LIGAMMARI

               GRE       7,810

                         7,810   Total



         SCATTERING

               WRT           8

                             8   Total



  TOWN OF CAMBRIA

    4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)



      TOWN JUSTICE (TOWN OF CAMBRIA)



         HENRY G. PETERS

               REP       1,119

               DEM         664

               IND          39

               CON          68

               LIB          21

               RTL          99

                         2,010   Total



  TOWN OF PORTER

    6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)



      TOWN JUSTICE (TOWN OF PORTER)



         WALTER C. HOLMES

               REP       1,489

               DEM         913

               IND          46

               CON          77

               LIB          36

               RTL          94

                         2,655   Total



  TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



      TOWN JUSTICE (TOWN OF WHEATFIELD)



         JOHN J. MATTIO

               REP       2,755

               IND         176

               CON         162

               RTL         179





                         3,272   Total



         NANCY J. SHEEHAN

               DEM       2,555

               LIB         107

               GRE          65

               WOR         111

                         2,838   Total






Copyright © 2000 Niagara County