Niagara County Board of Elections



Official 2001 General Election Results

Election Results Provided By NTS Data Services

NIAGARA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
GENERAL ELECTION
November 6, 2001





        NTS Election Night Reporting System – Accumulated Race results

                                OFFICIAL







  Niagara County Board of Elections           Commissioners

  Office of the Board of Elections            Michael Norris

  Niagara County Office Building              Nancy L. Smith

  59 Park Avenue                              Deputy Commissioners

  Lockport, NY  14094–2740                    Mary Ann Casamento

  (716) 439–7215                              Holly D'Angelo







 General Election    11/06/2001

    State Wide



    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



       Proposal #1                                           Vote for 1

           Proposal #1 NO                                       18,760

           Proposal #1 YES                                      14,504

    County Wide–Cities



    97 of 97 (100%) machines reporting (97 total districts)



       Proposal #2: Cities                                   Vote for 1

           Proposal #2 YES: Cities                               8,339

           Proposal #2 NO: Cities                                6,753

    County Wide–Towns



    87 of 87 (100%) machines reporting (83 total districts)



       Proposal #2: Towns                                    Vote for 1

           Proposal #2 NO: Towns                                12,455

           Proposal #2 YES: Towns                                7,485

    County Wide



    184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



       Niagara County Sheriff                                Vote for 1

           THOMAS A. BEILEIN                                    29,765

           RICK PODGERS                                         17,923

           SCATTERING                                                2

    Coroner 002



    52 of 52 (100%) machines reporting (50 total districts)



       Niagara County Coroner D2                             Vote for 1

           JOSEPH V. MANTIONE                                   10,018

           SCATTERING                                                1

    Coroner 003



    48 of 48 (100%) machines reporting (46 total districts)



       Niagara County Coroner D3                             Vote for 1

           KENNETH V. LEDERHOUSE                                 9,019











    County Legislative Districts 001



    7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D1                         Vote for 1

           DANIEL L. MOCNIAK                                     1,021

           DOMINIC J. LUNA                                         534

    County Legislative Districts 002



    6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D2                         Vote for 1

           RENAE KIMBLE                                            692

           SCATTERING                                                1

    County Legislative Districts 003



    7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D3                         Vote for 1

           SAMUEL P. GRANIERI                                    1,104

           RICK HORN                                               318

    County Legislative Districts 004



    8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D4                         Vote for 1

           DENNIS F. VIRTUOSO                                    1,427

    County Legislative Districts 005



    9 of 9 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D5                         Vote for 1

           SEAN J. O'CONNOR                                      1,560

           BRIAN F. KANE                                           719

    County Legislative Districts 006



    9 of 9 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D6                         Vote for 1

           DANNY W. SKLARSKI                                     1,189

           DAVID J. FACCINI                                        821

    County Legislative Districts 007



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D7                         Vote for 1

           GERALD K. FARNHAM                                     1,657

           WAYNE A. LENHART                                      1,200

    County Legislative Districts 008



    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D8                         Vote for 1

           WILLIAM L. ROSS                                       2,547

           GERALD JERRY MCCORMICK                                1,068

    County Legislative Districts 009



    11 of 11 (100%) machines reporting (11 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D9                         Vote for 1

           WILLIAM M. DAVIGNON                                   1,675

           MICHAEL P. CARNEY                                     1,674



    County Legislative Districts 010



    11 of 11 (100%) machines reporting (11 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D10                        Vote for 1

           PETER E. SMOLINSKI                                    1,412

           ROBERT L. SEGER                                       1,029

    County Legislative Districts 011



    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (12 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D11                        Vote for 1

           MALCOLM A. NEEDLER                                    1,897

           JOHN G. JACK JACOBS                                   1,512

    County Legislative Districts 012



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D12                        Vote for 1

           LEE SIMONSON                                          1,513

           FRED NEWLIN                                           1,176

    County Legislative Districts 013



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D13                        Vote for 1

           CLYDE L. BURMASTER                                    1,414

           RICHARD A. HASTINGS                                   1,325

           DENNIS BONNETTE                                          85

    County Legislative Districts 014



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D14                        Vote for 1

           KYLE R. ANDREWS                                       2,120

           SHIRLEY GREGORY URTEL                                 1,411

    County Legislative Districts 015



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D15                        Vote for 1

           HARRY J. APOLITO                                      1,229

           GERALD R. DEFLIPPO                                    1,073

    County Legislative Districts 016



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D16                        Vote for 1

           JOHN W. COLE III                                      1,425

           GLENN ARONOW                                          1,151

    County Legislative Districts 017



    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (12 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D17                        Vote for 1

           BRADLEY E. ERCK                                       1,792

           KARL HOEFER                                           1,292













    County Legislative Districts 018



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D18                        Vote for 1

           JAMES W. WARD                                         1,932

           DONNA C. MILLER                                       1,149

    County Legislative Districts 019



    10 of 10 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)



       Niagara County Legislature D19                        Vote for 1

           GERALD E. MEAL                                        1,452

           LOUIS FAZZOLARI JR.                                     743

    City of Lockport



    23 of 23 (100%) machines reporting (23 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman at Large                            Vote for 1

           JOE KIBLER                                            2,581

           JOHN T. PITRELLO                                      2,367

    City of Lockport Ward 001



    5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman 1st Ward                            Vote for 1

           SCOTT R. ELLIOTT                                        490

           DAVID P. LICATA                                         327

    City of Lockport Ward 002



    3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman 2nd Ward                            Vote for 1

           PHYLLIS J. GREEN                                        378

           SEAN M. SMITH                                           346

    City of Lockport Ward 003



    5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman 3rd Ward                            Vote for 1

           SCOTT A. CERCONE                                        603

           MARK J. DUDKOWSKI                                       199

    City of Lockport Ward 004



    5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman 4th Ward                            Vote for 1

           PATRICK W. SCHRADER                                     716

           MICHAEL W. TUCKER                                       635

    City of Lockport Ward 005



    5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)



       Lockport Alderman 5th Ward                            Vote for 1

           DAVID E. BLACKLEY                                       786

           STEPHEN F. NIZIOL JR.                                   540















    Niagara Falls



    40 of 40 (100%) machines reporting (40 total districts)



       Niagara Falls City Court Judge                        Vote for 1

           ROBERT M. RESTAINO                                    7,794

           KATHLEEN M. WOJTASZEK–GARIANO                           952



       Niagara Falls Councilman                              Vote for 3

           VINCE V. ANELLO                                       6,792

           CHARLES A. WALKER                                     5,875

           CANDRA C. THOMASON                                    5,873

           GARY R. KRULL                                         3,746

    N Tonawanda



    34 of 34 (100%) machines reporting (34 total districts)



       North Tonawanda Mayor                                 Vote for 1

           DAVID J. BURGIO                                       3,910

           DANIEL E. BRICK                                       3,395

           MARY C. KABASAKALIAN                                  2,073

           MATTHEW JOSEPH BOVA                                     339



       North Tonawanda City Court Judge                      Vote for 1

           WILLIAM R. LEWIS                                      4,836

           JOSEPH L. ARBOUR                                      4,260



       North Tonawanda City Attorney                         Vote for 1

           HENRY F. WOJTASZEK                                    5,536

           JEFFREY N. MIS                                        3,861



       North Tonawanda Alderman At Large                     Vote for 2

           LAWRENCE V. LARRY SOOS                                4,711

           CATHERINE G. SCHWANDT                                 4,685

           JEROME M. DIVIRGILIO                                  4,136

           DANIEL R. REY                                         4,041

    N Tonawanda Ward 001



    11 of 11 (100%) machines reporting (11 total districts)



       North Tonawanda Alderman 1st Ward                     Vote for 1

           PHILLIP RUSSELL RIZZO                                 2,024

           LUIS A. SANTIAGO                                      1,139

    N Tonawanda Ward 002



    11 of 11 (100%) machines reporting (11 total districts)



       North Tonawanda Alderman 2nd Ward                     Vote for 1

           PAMELA HOGAN                                          1,937

           SCATTERING                                                2

    N Tonawanda Ward 003



    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (12 total districts)



       North Tonawanda Alderman 3rd Ward                     Vote for 1

           BRETT M. SOMMER                                       2,264

           MANUS CHRIS O'DONNELL                                 1,028













    Cambria



    4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)



       Cambria Town Clerk                                    Vote for 1

           LOU ANN MURAWSKI                                      1,097



       Cambria Councilman                                    Vote for 3

           ROBERT L. MCCOLLUM                                    1,104

           ROBERT E. BLACKMAN                                    1,085

           MATTHEW P. FOE                                          984



       Cambria Tax Collector                                 Vote for 1

           JANELLE L. KROENING                                   1,167

           SCATTERING                                                1

    Hartland



    3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)



       Hartland Town Justice                                 Vote for 1

           BRIAN L. FITTS                                          761

           CAROLYN M. MYERS                                        109



       Hartland Councilman                                   Vote for 2

           JOSEPH A. REED                                          593

           GARY E. NICHOLS                                         541

           RAYMOND C. DELLARIO                                     389

    Lewiston



    14 of 14 (100%) machines reporting (14 total districts)



       Lewiston Supervisor                                   Vote for 1

           SANDRA J. MASLEN                                      2,307

           MICHAEL A. JOHNSON                                    1,630

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Lewiston Town Councilman                              Vote for 2

           DANIEL F. KILMER                                      2,400

           DARWIN J. LANGLOIS                                    2,230

           PAULA R. ROSCETTI                                     1,557

           GEORGE E. BRIGGS                                      1,550



       Lewiston Rec. of Taxes & Assessments                  Vote for 1

           JOAN B. STEPHENS                                      2,695

    Town of Lockport



    13 of 13 (100%) machines reporting (12 total districts)



       Lockport Supervisor                                   Vote for 1

           JOHN B. AUSTIN                                        3,138



       Lockport Town Clerk                                   Vote for 1

           NANCY A. BROOKS                                       2,965



       Lockport Town Councilman                              Vote for 2

           PAUL H. PETTIT                                        2,973

           DEBORAH A. GASKILL                                    2,672

           DONALD SCHIBLER                                       1,099

           JOHN A. MCHUGH                                          229











       Lockport Town Justice                                 Vote for 1

           RAYMOND E SCHILLING SR                                2,163

           JOHN J. BEN                                           1,695



       Lockport Supt. Of Highways                            Vote for 1

           LEWIS J. HAGEN JR.                                    3,052

    Newfane



    8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)



       Newfane Supervisor                                    Vote for 1

           ERIC P. KRUEGER                                       1,567

           RICHARD W. HICKMAN                                      908

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Newfane Town Councilman                               Vote for 2

           ROBERT A. PETTIT                                      1,496

           JANE M. VOELPEL                                       1,380

           JOHN G. LUSSIER                                         981

           JAMES P. LANGTON                                        877

    Town of Niagara



    7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)



       Niagara Town Justice                                  Vote for 1

           JOHN P. TEIXEIRA                                      1,612



       Niagara Town Councilman                               Vote for 2

           MARC M. CARPENTER                                     1,367

           MICHAEL J. ROSS                                       1,012

           DAVID J. BELLRENG                                       440

    Pendleton



    6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)



       Pendleton Supervisor                                  Vote for 1

           RICHARD A BRAUER                                      1,026

           GREGORY M. WIK                                          608

           JAMES A. RIESTER                                        214



       Pendleton Town Clerk                                  Vote for 1

           JANET M. VULLO                                        1,153

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Pendleton Town Councilman                             Vote for 2

           JOSEPH M. FRAWLEY                                     1,045

           MARTIN J. KORKUC                                        927

           JOSEPH P. KANIA                                         904

           CARMEN V. SCIME                                         607



       Pendleton Supt. Of Highways                           Vote for 1

           RANDY S. MILLER                                       1,717

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Pendleton Tax Collector                               Vote for 1

           GEORGE A. MISLIN                                      1,622













    Porter



    6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)



       Porter Supervisor                                     Vote for 1

           MERTON K. WIEPERT                                     1,286

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Porter Town Justice                                   Vote for 1

           DAVID J. TRUESDALE                                    1,490



       Porter Councilman                                     Vote for 2

           THOMAS A BAIA                                         1,074

           WILLIAM A. CHOBOY                                       803

           ALAN G. TRUESDALE                                       755

           JANICE R. ZIMMERMAN                                     449



       Porter Tax Collector                                  Vote for 1

           SALLY A. HOGAN                                        1,283

    Royalton



    7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)



       Royalton Supervisor                                   Vote for 1

           LLOYD L. WESTCOTT                                     1,062



       Royalton Town Clerk                                   Vote for 1

           CAROL J. GENET                                        1,263



       Royalton Town Justice                                 Vote for 2

           GREGORY A. BASS                                       1,264

           DEBORAH A. CARPENTER                                  1,111

           JAMES L. FOX                                            267

           ROBERT A FRITTON JR                                     192



       Royalton Councilman                                   Vote for 2

           L KENT KILGORE                                        1,187

           LEE M. CRISWELL                                         880

           JOAN BAXTER                                             469

           ELMER M. ZOLYOME                                        190



       Royalton Supt. Of Highway                             Vote for 1

           TERRY W. NIEMAN                                       1,367

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Royalton Tax Collector                                Vote for 1

           JO ANN K. SWICK                                       1,141

    Somerset



    2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)



       Somerset Supervisor                                   Vote for 1

           HERBERT A. DOWNS                                        634



       Somerset Town Clerk                                   Vote for 1

           REBECCA A. CONNOLLY                                     685



       Somerset Town Councilman                              Vote for 2

           DUDLEY E. CHAFFEE                                       613

           APRIL C. GOW                                            606

           SCATTERING                                                1







       Somerset Assessor                                     Vote for 2

           RANDALL C. HILDEBRANT SR.                               615

           MELVIN G. BODINE                                        590

           SCATTERING                                                7



       Somerset Supt. Of Highways                            Vote for 1

           KENNETH J. BIGELOW                                      652



       Somerset Tax Collector                                Vote for 1

           RUTH H. WENDLER                                         641

    Wheatfield



    12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



       Wheatfield Supervisor                                 Vote for 1

           TIMOTHY E. DEMLER                                     2,703

           SALLY P. ARCHER                                       1,113



       Wheatfield Councilman                                 Vote for 2

           ARTHUR P. PALMER                                      3,113

           KENNETH A. RETZLAFF                                   2,574

           JOSEPH T. PILLITTERE II                               1,166



       Wheatfield Rec. Taxes & Assessments                   Vote for 1

           KATHLEEN M. HARRINGTON                                1,998

           JUDY A. BLAKE                                         1,288

           GLORIA J. LARICCIA                                      272

    Wilson



    5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)



       Wilson Supervisor                                     Vote for 1

           JERRY L. DEAN                                         1,473

           SCATTERING                                                1



       Wilson Town Justice                                   Vote for 1

           GEORGE R. BERGER                                      1,229



       Wilson Town Councilman                                Vote for 2

           BRUCE G. MUCK                                         1,346

           BRAD L. CLARK SR.                                     1,344

           SCATTERING                                                2



       Wilson Tax Collector                                  Vote for 1

           KATHLEEN A. DIXON                                     1,430




Copyright © 2001 Niagara County