Niagara County Board of Elections



Official Election Results

Election Results Provided By NTS Data Services

NIAGARA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
GENERAL ELECTION
November 5, 2002







    
                           Accumulated Race results

                             OFFICIAL

    
    
Niagara County Board of Elections         Election Date: 11/05/2002

    
 Date/Time Refreshed: 11/26/2002 02:30:00 PM

    
 General Election    11/05/2002

    
  State Wide

  183 of 183 (100%) machines reporting (179 total districts)

    
     GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR                        Vote for 1

         George E Pataki/Mary O Donohue                         32,005

         B Thomas Golisano/Mary O Donohue                       18,278

         H Carl McCall/Dennis Mehiel                            12,966

         Gerard J Cronin/Stasia T Vogel                            916

         Thomas K Leighton/Thomas J Hillgardner                    401

         Stanley Aronowitz/Jennifer Daniels                        210

         Andrew M Cuomo/Charles G King                             193

         Scott Jeffrey/Jay Greco                                    54

         SCATTERING                                                  2

    
     COMPTROLLER                                             Vote for 1

         John Faso                                              34,493

         Alan G Hevesi                                          20,917

         Garifalia Christea                                      1,374

         Howie Hawkins                                             451

         James Eisert                                              347

    
     ATTORNEY GENERAL                                        Vote for 1

         Eliot L Spitzer                                        38,820

         Dora Irizarry                                          15,796

         John J Broderick                                        2,744

         Mary Jo Long                                              495

         Daniel A Conti Jr                                         443

    
     JUSTICE OF STATE SUPREME COURT 8TH                      Vote for 2

         Jerome C Gorski                                        47,123

         Jan Rosa                                               30,044

         James M Shaw                                           22,062

         SCATTERING                                                  7

    
  Congressional District 026

  102 of 102 (100%) machines reporting (98 total districts)

    
     REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESS 26TH                            Vote for 1

         Thomas M Reynolds                                      20,495

         Ayesha F Nariman                                        7,064

         Shawn Harris                                              944

         Paul E Fallon                                             575

    
  Congressional District 028

  81 of 81 (100%) machines reporting (81 total districts)

    
     REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESS 28TH                            Vote for 1

         Henry F Wojtaszek                                      15,544

         Louise M Slaughter                                     11,086

         SCATTERING                                                  2

    
    
    
  Senatorial District 060

  39 of 39 (100%) machines reporting (39 total districts)

    
     STATE SENATOR 60TH                                      Vote for 1

         Byron W. Brown                                          6,846

         Alfred T Coppola                                        4,082

    
  Senatorial District 062

  144 of 144 (100%) machines reporting (140 total districts)

    
     STATE SENATOR 62ND                                      Vote for 1

         George D Maziarz                                       39,105

         SCATTERING                                                  7

    
  State Assembly District 138

  98 of 98 (100%) machines reporting (96 total districts)

    
     STATE ASSEMBLY 138TH                                    Vote for 1

         Francine DelMonte                                      23,029

         Timothy E Demler                                       13,249

    
  State Assembly District 139

  2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)

    
     STATE ASSEMBLY 139TH                                    Vote for 1

         Charles H Nesbitt                                         683

    
  State Assembly District 140

  31 of 31 (100%) machines reporting (31 total districts)

    
     STATE ASSEMBLY 140TH                                    Vote for 1

         Robin Schimminger                                       5,552

         Edward J Belbas Jr                                      3,502

    
  State Assembly District 142

  43 of 43 (100%) machines reporting (41 total districts)

    
     STATE ASSEMBLY 142ND                                    Vote for 1

         Sandra Lee Wirth                                        8,436

         Joseph R DeMare                                           569

    
  State Assembly District 148

  9 of 9 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)

    
     STATE ASSEMBLY 148TH                                    Vote for 1

         James P Hayes                                           1,723

         Daniel J Ward                                           1,002

    
  County Wide

  183 of 183 (100%) machines reporting (179 total districts)

    
     COUNTY PROPOSAL 1                                       Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                            25,649

         Proposal YES                                           14,048

    
     FAMILY COURT JUDGE                                      Vote for 1

         David E Seaman                                         35,525

         Shelley A Truex                                        24,099

    
    
    
     TREASURER                                               Vote for 1

         David S Broderick Sr                                   42,937

         SCATTERING                                                  4

    
  Niagara Falls

  39 of 39 (100%) machines reporting (39 total districts)

    
     NIAGARA FALLS PROPOSAL 1                                Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                             4,522

         Proposal YES                                            4,314

    
     NIAGARA FALLS PROPOSAL 2                                Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                             5,742

         Proposal YES                                            2,958

    
     NIAGARA FALLS CITY COURT JUDGE                          Vote for 1

         Angelo J Morinello                                      6,731

         Diane L Vitello                                         6,164

         Connie M Lozinsky                                         439

    
  N Tonawanda Ward 002

  11 of 11 (100%) machines reporting (11 total districts)

    
     N TONAWANDA ALDERMAN WARD 2                             Vote for 1

         Raphaelle Rae Proefrock                                 1,427

         Robert Chorny                                           1,053

    
  Hartland

  3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)

    
     HARTLAND TAX COLLECTOR                                  Vote for 1

         Katherine A Hirner                                        906

    
  Lewiston

  14 of 14 (100%) machines reporting (14 total districts)

    
     LEWISTON PROPOSAL 1                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                             2,980

         Proposal YES                                            1,206

    
  Town of Lockport

  13 of 13 (100%) machines reporting (12 total districts)

    
     LOCKPORT PROPOSAL 1                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                             1,929

         Proposal YES                                            1,721

    
  Newfane

  8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)

    
     NEWFANE TOWN JUSTICE                                    Vote for 1

         Gayle S Maynard                                         2,752

         SCATTERING                                                  1

    
  Town of Niagara

  7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)

    
     NIAGARA COUNCILMAN                                      Vote for 1

         La Vern E Haseley                                       1,338

    
    
    
  Pendleton

  6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)

    
     PENDLETON TOWN JUSTICE                                  Vote for 1

         Edmund P Maziarz Jr                                     1,791

         Jamie N Marcolini                                         262

         SCATTERING                                                  1

    
     PENDLETON COUNCILMAN                                    Vote for 1

         Gerald K Farnham Jr                                     1,265

         Joseph P Kania                                            869

    
  Royalton

  7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)

    
     ROYALTON PROPOSAL 1                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                               844

         Proposal YES                                              647

    
     ROYALTON PROPOSAL 2                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                               797

         Proposal YES                                              689

    
     ROYALTON PROPOSAL 3                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                               819

         Proposal YES                                              663

    
     ROYALTON PROPOSAL 4                                     Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                               793

         Proposal YES                                              688

    
     ROYALTON TOWN CLERK                                     Vote for 1

         Marie L Little                                          1,757

    
  Somerset

  2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)

    
     SOMERSET ASSESSOR                                       Vote for 1

         John H Keough                                             714

    
  Wilson

  5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)

    
     WILSON PROPOSAL 1                                       Vote for 1

         Proposal NO                                               811

         Proposal YES                                              589

    
    
    

Copyright © 2000 Niagara County