Niagara County Board of Elections



Official Election Results

Election Results Provided By NTS Data Services

NIAGARA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
PRIMARY ELECTION
September 12, 2000





          NTS Election Night Reporting System – Accumulated Race results

                                  OFFICIAL







      COUNTY OF Niagara                                    Commissioners

      Office of the Board of Elections                      Michael Norris

      59 Park Avenue                                        Judith Cirifalco



      Lockport, NY  14094                                  Deputy Commissioners

      1 (716) 439–7216                                      Nancy Smith

                                                            Mary Ann Casamento





      REPUBLICAN Primary    09/12/2000







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      JOHN J. MATTIO                          200



                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                        150



                      LINDA M. DI PASQUALE                     20







        TOWN OF ROYALTON ED 1

           1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)



             MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE – ROYALTON ED 1          Vote for 2

                      PAUL W. BRUNING                          60



                      ROBERT M. JOHNSTON                       54



                      ROGER H. WINNER                          42







        TOWN OF ROYALTON ED 2

           2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)



             MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE – ROYALTON ED 2          Vote for 2

                      JOHN J. SWICK                            34



                      FRANK K. CHESTNUT                        22



                      DANIEL R. BRAGG                          13







        TOWN OF ROYALTON ED 4

           1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)



             MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE – ROYALTON ED 4          Vote for 2

                      BRADLEY L. REHWALDT                      47







                      CARL J. SCHUBEL                          42



                      ALBERT R. STAHL                          19







        TOWN OF ROYALTON ED 5

           1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)



             MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE – ROYALTON ED 5          Vote for 2

                      VANCLE MC HENRY                          28



                      L. KENT KILGORE                          21



                      RICHARD R. HAKE                          21





      DEMOCRAT Primary    09/12/2000







        STATE WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             UNITED STATES SENATOR                               Vote for 1

                      HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON                6,336



                      MARK S. MCMAHON                       1,958







        57TH NYS SENATE DISTRICT

           38 of 38 (100%) machines reporting (38 total districts)



             STATE SENATOR 57TH DISTRICT                         Vote for 1

                      ALFRED T. COPPOLA                     2,462



                      BYRON W. BROWN                        1,298







        138TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

           87 of 87 (100%) machines reporting (87 total districts)



             DELEGATES TO THE 8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT              Vote for 4

                      DENNIS F. VIRTUOSO                    2,849



                      VINCENT V. ANELLO                     2,706



                      MARIO PIRASTRU                        2,113



                      TIMOTHY TOOHEY                        2,048



                      ARTHUR V. CURCIONE                    1,703



                      NICHOLAS J. FORSTER                   1,632



                      JAMES R. PAGE                         1,524



                      RICHARD PRINTUP                       1,353









             ALTERNATE DELEGATES TO THE 8TH JUDICIAL             Vote for 4

                      LINDA M. SEEFELDT                     2,555



                      JUDITH M. CIRIFALCO                   2,479



                      LEO A. ALCURI                         2,424



                      LAWRENCE LINDSAY                      2,006



                      DANIEL F. VITCH                       1,945







        COUNTY WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             COUNTY COURT JUDGE                                  Vote for 1

                      SARA SHELDON SPERRAZZA                4,548



                      ANDY LIGAMMARI                        3,285







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                        317



                      JOHN J. MATTIO                          174



                      LINDA M. DI PASQUALE                     29







        CITY OF NIAGARA FALLS ED 7

           1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)



             MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE – NIAGARA FALLS          Vote for 2

                      DANIEL MOCNIAK                           44



                      ROBIN NORWICH                            27



                      LORI ANNE RUSSEL                         15





      INDEPENDENCE Primary    09/12/2000







        STATE WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             UNITED STATES SENATOR                               Vote for 1

                      JEFFREY E. GRAHAM                        58



                      JEFF BELLER                              38



                      SCATTERING                                2











        57TH NYS SENATE DISTRICT

           38 of 38 (100%) machines reporting (38 total districts)



             STATE SENATOR 57TH DISTRICT                         Vote for 1

                      BOB WOOLWORTH                            28







        138TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

           87 of 87 (100%) machines reporting (87 total districts)



             STATE ASSEMBLY 138TH DISTRICT                       Vote for 1

                      ROBERT A. DALY                           88



                      FRANCINE DELMONTE                        25



                      SCATTERING                                0







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      JOHN J. MATTIO                            9



                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                          2





      CONSERVATIVE Primary    09/12/2000







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      JOHN J. MATTIO                           23



                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                         12



                      LINDA M. DI PASQUALE                      4





      LIBERAL Primary    09/12/2000







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                         10



                      JOHN J. MATTIO                            1















      RIGHT TO LIFE Primary    09/12/2000







        STATE WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             UNITED STATES SENATOR                               Vote for 1

                      JOHN O. ADEFOPE                          36



                      LOUIS WEIN                               18







        57TH NYS SENATE DISTRICT

           38 of 38 (100%) machines reporting (38 total districts)



             STATE SENATOR 57TH DISTRICT                         Vote for 1

                      ANTHONY J. MURTY                         17







        61ST NYS SENATE DISTRICT

           146 of 146 (100%) machines reporting (142 total districts)



             STATE SENATOR 61ST DISTRICT                         Vote for 1

                      GEORGE MAZIARZ                            9



                      SCATTERING                                1



                                                                0





      GREEN Primary    09/12/2000







        STATE WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             UNITED STATES SENATOR                               Vote for 1

                      MARK J. DUNAU                             4



                      RONNIE DUGGER                             2



                      AL LEWIS                                  1







        57TH NYS SENATE DISTRICT

           38 of 38 (100%) machines reporting (38 total districts)



             STATE SENATOR 57TH DISTRICT                         Vote for 1

                      ALFRED T. COPPOLA                         2



                      BYRON W. BROWN                            0

















        COUNTY WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             COUNTY COURT JUDGE                                  Vote for 1

                      ANDY LIGAMMARI                            4



                      SARA SHELDON SPERRAZZA                    3







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                          1



                      JOHN J. MATTIO                            0





      WORKING FAMILIES Primary    09/12/2000







        COUNTY WIDE

           184 of 184 (100%) machines reporting (180 total districts)



             COUNTY COURT JUDGE                                  Vote for 1

                      SARA SHELDON SPERRAZZA                    5



                      ANDY LIGAMMARI                            3







        TOWN OF WHEATFIELD

           12 of 12 (100%) machines reporting (10 total districts)



             TOWN JUSTICE                                        Vote for 1

                      NANCY J. SHEEHAN                          2



                      JOHN J. MATTIO                            0
















Copyright © 2000 Niagara County